Music Research Guide: Online Resources

Over thirty collections from the American Memory project of the Library of Congress, including the Leonard Bernstein Collection, Aaron Copland, and Irving Fine collections, Southern Appalachian fiddle music, folk music from the Dust Bowl, and several large collections of nineteenth-century sheet music, among many others

Broadside ballads: songs that were published in Britain on single sheets (broadsides) from the sixteenth through the early twentieth centuries. This database provides bibliographic access via a searchable Web database to 30,000 of the ballads, along with digitized images of each ballad sheet.

Here you will find free choral/vocal scores, texts, translations, and other useful information.

Users of the Encyclopedic Discography of Victor Recordings, funded by the National Endowment for the Arts, can now listen to recordings from more than 10,000 takes listed in the discography. The discography is an index to master recordings (matrixes) and published discs made by the Victor Talking Machine Company beginning in 1900.

Presently, the Jukebox includes acoustically recorded Victor recordings made between 1900 and 1925. Approximately 1,000 new master recordings are added to the database monthly and the database will eventually extend to the end of the 78rpm era in the early 1950s.

Other websites offer digitized scores, but this site is unique because of its size and ease of use and because its content is free. A vital resource for users at all levels and around the world, this site exemplifies the Internet at its best.